Federal Depository Library Basic Collection

Ben's Guide is a service of the Government Publishing Office (GPO), designed to inform students, parents, and educators about the Federal Government, which issues the publications and information products disseminated by the GPO’s Federal Depository Library Program.

The Budget contains the budget message of the President, information about the President's budget proposals for a given fiscal year, and other budgetary publications issued throughout the fiscal year.

Assistance Listings (formerly Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance (CFDA) numbers) are the publicly available listings of Federal assistance programs. Beta.sam.gov assistance listings is a publicly available online database showing all available Federally-funded programs. The database is administered by the General Services Administration. An individual or organization can use the database to search for assistance programs, and then contact the office that administers the program and find out how to apply. Assistance listing numbers are also used by organizations to search for assistance programs on Grants.gov. The assistance listing number is referenced in every solicitation and the Notice of Award. Below are Assistance Listing numbers assigned to the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs’ programs.

Lists and describes federal publications (1976- ) and provides direct links to those that are available online.

This is the annual edition of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by departments and agencies of the Federal Government.

The official directory of the United States Congress that includes members of the Senate and House, committee members, room and telephone numbers, and officials of the courts.

The Congressional Record is the daily official record of the proceedings and debates of the United States Congress.

Also known as the Constitution Annotated, it is the legal analysis and interpretation of the United States Constitution based primarily on Supreme Court cases.

The daily and weekly compilations of the Presidential documents are the official publication of material released by the White House Press Secretary.

Published monthly by the Council of Economic Advisors for the Joint Economic Committee, Economic Indicators provide economic information on GDP, income, employment, production, business activity, prices, money, credit, security markets, and more.

An annual report which gives an overview of the nation’s economic progress using text and extensive data appendices.

Provides free online access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.

The daily publication of the rules, proposed rules, and notices of the Federal agencies and organizations along with executive orders.

The Occupational Outlook Handbook is a resource for occupational and career information, providing profiles on a majority of jobs in the United States. Profiles describe the work environment, education and training needed, ten year outlook, and median pay for workers.

The official publication of the President’s addresses, writings, and remarks.

The resource for all Social Security questions.

The permanent and general laws of the United States are divided by broad subjects into fifty-one titles.

This is the official handbook provided by the federal government on the agencies of the three branches of government.

Contains the Supreme Court’s opinions.

The United States Statutes at Large containing the permanent laws – public and private – that were enacted during each session of Congress.

Search Supreme Court opinions, court orders, speeches, rules of the court, day calls, press releases, journals, argument transcripts, counsel listings, argument audio, hearing lists, questions presented, case documents, rules and guidelines and more.